← All Profiles
JF

John Fisher

CaliforniaRetail
Compare John Fisher with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

John Fisher is a California-based retail figure, born in 1961, with an estimated net worth of ~$3.6 billion RTB.

Business & SEC Activity

SEC EDGAR lists John H. N. Fisher in connection with Box, Unity Software, Redfin, Draper Fisher Jurvetson Fund VIII, and Schuler Barry. His SEC record contains 107 insider filings, including Form 3 filings, which disclose an insider’s initial ownership, and Form 4 filings, which report changes in an insider’s holdings; the listed recent filings run from October 2017 through June 2021 SEC EDGAR.

Philanthropy

Three foundation records listed under Fisher Foundation or Fisher Charitable Foundation reported combined assets of $3,467,765 and grants paid of $698,879 in their respective latest available tax years. The records include organizations in Colorado (2022), Texas (2015), and Maine (2023) ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

The FEC reports at least 22,066 federal contributions for Fisher. The most recent 100 contributions on file, covering only July 14–31, 2026, totaled $3,513.59: $2,989.59 to recipients with an unknown party designation and $524 to Republican recipients FEC. Top recipients in that sample were Rejoice PAC ($1,000), ActBlue ($880.76), the Republican National Committee ($524), ORBPAC ($200), and AFLACPAC ($180) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from fec, sec_edgar, gdelt, rtb, propublica_990 — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceSan Francisco, California

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$3.5MFoundation Assets
$699KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Fisher FoundationEnglewood, CO
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $610KRevenue: $78KGrants: $119KTax Year: 2022
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Fisher FoundationAzle, TX
Assets: $170KRevenue: $0Grants: $9KTax Year: 2015
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Fisher Charitable FoundationPortland, ME
Employment (IRS NTEE J32Z)
Assets: $2.7MRevenue: $481KGrants: $572KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$4K+In Records We Hold
22066Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 22,066 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$3K
Republican
$524

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $3,513.59.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

REJOICE PAC$1K
ACTBLUE$880.76
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE - CONTRIBUTIONS (AKA REPUBLICAN NATIONAL FINANCE COMMITTEE$524
ORBPAC (THE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF ORBITAL SCIENCES)$200
AFLAC INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE AFLACPAC$180

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/13/2026) (fec)Dispute

SECSEC Filings

107Total Filings
107Insider Filings
3,339EDGAR Mentions
0001304934Personal CIK

Associated Companies

Entities appearing alongside this person in SEC full-text search — an association, not necessarily ownership or control. Follow each link to the primary SEC record to judge for yourself.

Recent Insider Filings

4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
6/2/2021
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
5/19/2021
4FORM 4
2/16/2021
3FORM 3
2/16/2021
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
5/14/2018
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
5/7/2018
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
1/10/2018
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
11/3/2017
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
10/24/2017
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
10/17/2017
Source: SEC EDGAR — regulatory filings · latest on record (retrieved 6/27/2026) (sec_derived)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
21
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
6%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.

John Fisher — Giving Score D (21) | Billionaire Army