← All Profiles
JAS

John A. Sobrato

American businessman, developer

CaliforniaReal EstateGiving Pledge
B
59
Giving Score
uses a net worth as of 2025
Compare John A. Sobrato with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

A net worth stated in this summary may be out of date.

John A. Sobrato is an American businessman and developer in California’s real-estate industry, born in 1939. He has an estimated net worth of ~$6.3B. Wikidata

Business & SEC Activity

Sobrato is identified as a real-estate developer. Wikidata

Philanthropy

Two Mountain View, California foundations reported combined assets of $1.003B and $86.5M in grants paid in tax year 2023. The Sobrato Foundation reported $126.1M in assets and $18.2M in grants paid, while the Sobrato Family Foundation reported $876.7M in assets and $68.3M in grants paid. ProPublica 990

Political Activity

Federal Election Commission records list 10 contributions totaling $16,100 from January 20, 1988, through March 10, 2025. Donations included $15,300 to Democratic recipients and $800 to Republican recipients; the listed top recipients were Liccardo for Congress ($13,600), Friends of Simitian ($1,000), Tom Campbell for Congress Committee ($800), and Anna Eshoo for Congress ($700). FEC

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from gdelt, propublica_990, wikidata, fec, giving_pledge — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

otherU.S. economic presence

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$1.0BFoundation Assets
$86.5MGrants Paid
2Foundations
Sobrato FoundationMountain View, CA
Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking (IRS NTEE T190)
Assets: $126.1MRevenue: $2.8MGrants: $18.2MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Sobrato Family FoundationMountain View, CA
Assets: $876.7MRevenue: $129.3MGrants: $68.3MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$16KTotal Contributed
10Contributions
1988–2025Date Range

By Party

Democratic
$15K
Republican
$800

Every party on file is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $16,100.

Top Recipients

LICCARDO FOR CONGRESS$14K
FRIENDS OF SIMITIAN$1K
TOM CAMPBELL FOR CONGRESS COMMITTEE$800
ANNA ESHOO FOR CONGRESS$700

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

B
59
Giving score
uses a net worth as of 2025

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
65%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source. View on Wikidata

John A. Sobrato — Giving Score B (59) | Billionaire Army