← All Profiles
JS

James Scapa

CaliforniaTechnology
Compare James Scapa with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

James Scapa is a U.S. technology-industry billionaire based in California, born in 1957, with an estimated net worth of ~$1.7B RTB. SEC records identify him as an insider associated with Altair Engineering Inc. SEC EDGAR.

Business & SEC Activity

SEC EDGAR shows 122 filings for James Ralph Scapa, including 121 insider filings connected to Altair Engineering Inc. Recent filings include Form 4 reports, which disclose insiders’ transactions in company securities; Form 144 notices, which report a proposed sale of restricted or control securities; and an SC 13G/A, an amendment updating a beneficial-ownership report SEC EDGAR.

Philanthropy

The James And Sally Scapa Family Foundation, based in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, reported $5,615,417 in assets, $179,914 in revenue, and $141,054 in expenses for tax year 2023 ProPublica 990. The foundation reported paying $125,000 in grants that year ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

FEC records show five contributions totaling $2,000 between May 3, 2007, and May 16, 2025 FEC. The party breakdown was $1,300 to Republican recipients, $500 to Democratic recipients, and $200 to recipients with an unknown party designation; listed recipients include Knollenberg for Congress Committee ($1,000), Eric Chung for Michigan ($500), Candice Miller for Congress ($300), and WinRed ($200) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from rtb, fec, propublica_990, gdelt, sec_edgar — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceAtherton, California

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$5.6MFoundation Assets
$125KGrants Paid
1Foundation
James And Sally Scapa Family FoundationBloomfield Hills, MI
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $5.6MRevenue: $180KGrants: $125KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$2KTotal Contributed
5Contributions
2007–2025Date Range

By Party

Republican
$1K
Democratic
$500
Unknown
$200

Every party on file is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $2,000.

Top Recipients

KNOLLENBERG FOR CONGRESS COMMITTEE$1K
ERIC CHUNG FOR MICHIGAN$500
CANDICE MILLER FOR CONGRESS$300
WINRED$200

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SECSEC Filings

122Total Filings
121Insider Filings
155EDGAR Mentions
0001720314Personal CIK

Associated Companies

Entities appearing alongside this person in SEC full-text search — an association, not necessarily ownership or control. Follow each link to the primary SEC record to judge for yourself.

Recent Insider Filings

44
3/26/2025
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
3/19/2025
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
2/14/2025
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
12/5/2024
144xsl144X01/primary_doc.xml
12/4/2024
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
12/2/2024
SC 13G/ASC 13G/A
11/8/2024
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
10/29/2024
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
10/1/2024
144xsl144X01/primary_doc.xml
9/30/2024
Source: SEC EDGAR — regulatory filings · latest on record (retrieved 6/27/2026) (sec_derived)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
19
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
3%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.