← All Profiles
WS

William Stone

US businessman

ConnecticutTechnology
D
18
Giving Score
uses a net worth as of 2025
Compare William Stone with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

A net worth stated in this summary may be out of date.

William Stone is a U.S. businessman, according to Wikidata, with an estimated net worth of ~$3.9B. Wikidata

Philanthropy

ProPublica’s Form 990 filings show that the Stone Foundation in Wilkesboro, North Carolina, reported $1,858,292 in assets, $199,049 in revenue, $160,158 in expenses, and $138,130 in grants paid for tax year 2023. ProPublica 990

Political Activity

FEC filings show at least 100 federal contributions in the most recent 100 contributions on file, covering July 17 through July 31, 2026; those sampled contributions totaled $2,527.48. FEC The sample included $1,993.15 categorized as unknown-party, $280.33 to Republican recipients, and $254 to Democratic recipients; ACTBLUE received $1,973.15, the New Hampshire Democratic Party received $250, the NRSC received $154.30, Moody for Florida received $100, and the NRCC received $26.03. FEC

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from propublica_990, gdelt, wikidata, fec — 9/25/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

otherU.S. economic presence

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$1.9MFoundation Assets
$138KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Stone FoundationWilkesboro, NC
Private independent foundation (IRS NTEE T22)
Assets: $1.9MRevenue: $199KGrants: $138KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Stone FoundationRichmond, VA
Human services (IRS NTEE P12)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Stone FoundationColorado Spgs, CO
Human services (IRS NTEE P20)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$3K+In Records We Hold
27782Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 27,782 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$2K
Republican
$280.33
Democratic
$254

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $2,527.48.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

ACTBLUE$2K
NEW HAMPSHIRE DEMOCRATIC PARTY$250
NRSC$154.3
MOODY FOR FLORIDA$100
NRCC$26.03

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
18
Giving score
uses a net worth as of 2025

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
2%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source. View on Wikidata