← All Profiles
DH

Danny Harris

CaliforniaRetail
Compare Danny Harris with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Danny Harris is a U.S. retail-industry figure based in California, born in 1972, with an estimated net worth of ~$3.7B RTB.

Business & SEC Activity

SEC EDGAR lists filings for "Harris Danny P" associated with OGE Energy Corp. (ticker: OGE), including 188 insider filings SEC EDGAR. The recent filings listed are Form 4 reports from 2011 and 2012; Form 4 is the SEC filing insiders use to report transactions in a company’s securities SEC EDGAR.

Philanthropy

Three organizations named Harris Foundation reported combined assets of $3,708,414 and $499,294 in grants paid for tax year 2023 ProPublica 990. The Richmond, Virginia foundation reported $1,333,722 in assets and $386,500 in grants; the Bozeman, Montana foundation reported $1,205,689 in assets and $0 in grants; and the Athens, Georgia foundation reported $1,169,003 in assets and $112,794 in grants ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

FEC records show at least 100 federal contributions; the figures below cover only the most recent 100 contributions on file, dated June 9 to July 28, 2026 FEC. Those sampled contributions total $2,915.11: $1,984.45 is classified as Unknown and $930.66 as Republican FEC. The largest sampled recipients were WinRed ($1,491.81), Trump National Committee JFC, Inc. ($301.59), John Kennedy for US ($235), the Republican National Committee ($162), and NRCC ($124.91) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from fec, propublica_990, rtb, sec_edgar — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceLos Angeles, California

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$3.7MFoundation Assets
$499KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Harris FoundationRichmond, VA
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20Z)
Assets: $1.3MRevenue: $533KGrants: $387KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Harris FoundationBozeman, MT
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $1.2MRevenue: $33KGrants: $0Tax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Harris FoundationAthens, GA
Assets: $1.2MRevenue: $33KGrants: $113KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$3K+In Records We Hold
5595Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 5,595 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$2K
Republican
$930.66

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $2,915.11.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

WINRED$1K
TRUMP NATIONAL COMMITTEE JFC, INC.$301.59
JOHN KENNEDY FOR US$235
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE$162
NRCC$124.91

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SECSEC Filings

188Total Filings
188Insider Filings
66EDGAR Mentions
0001318736Personal CIK

Associated Companies

Entities appearing alongside this person in SEC full-text search — an association, not necessarily ownership or control. Follow each link to the primary SEC record to judge for yourself.

Recent Insider Filings

4FORM 4
1/4/2012
4FORM 4
12/20/2011
4FORM 4
12/6/2011
4FORM 4
11/22/2011
4FORM 4
11/8/2011
4FORM 4
10/25/2011
4FORM 4
10/11/2011
4FORM 4
9/27/2011
4FORM 4
9/13/2011
4FORM 4
8/30/2011
Source: SEC EDGAR — regulatory filings · latest on record (retrieved 6/27/2026) (sec_derived)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
16
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
5%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.