← All Profiles
WK

William Koch

FloridaEnergy
Compare William Koch with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

William Koch is a U.S.-based energy billionaire associated with Florida, born in 1940. He has an estimated net worth of ~$2.0B. RTB

Philanthropy

Three Koch Foundation filings listed in Iowa, Florida, and Indiana reported combined assets of $111.4M and grants paid of $9.7M in their most recently listed tax years. The Florida Koch Foundation Inc. filing for tax year 2024 reported $71.7M in assets and $6.8M in grants paid; the Indiana filing for 2023 reported $39.8M in assets and $2.9M in grants paid. ProPublica 990

Political Activity

The FEC sample contains at least 100 of Koch's most recent federal contributions, totaling $1,888.37 and covering only records from May 9 through July 30, 2026. Of that sampled total, $1,591.50 was classified as unknown-party, $261.87 as Republican, and $35 as Democratic; the largest listed recipients were ActBlue ($896.75), WinRed ($306.01), Air Products and Chemicals Inc. Political Alliance ($255.74), NRCC ($188.99), and Eaton Public Policy Association ($133). FEC

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

In the News

A May 28, 2026, New York Post article reported that Bill Koch planned to auction a 52-acre Aspen estate listed at $125M. NewsAPI

AI-generated summary from rtb, gdelt, fec, propublica_990 — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residencePalm Beach, Florida

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$111.4MFoundation Assets
$9.7MGrants Paid
3Foundations
Koch FoundationDes Moines, IA
Assets: $10KRevenue: $18KGrants: $15KTax Year: 2015
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Koch Foundation IncGainesville, FL
Assets: $71.7MRevenue: $6.3MGrants: $6.8MTax Year: 2024
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Koch Foundation IncEvansville, IN
Assets: $39.8MRevenue: $5.1MGrants: $2.9MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$2K+In Records We Hold
3623Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 3,623 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$2K
Republican
$261.87
Democratic
$35

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $1,888.37.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

ACTBLUE$896.75
WINRED$306.01
AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS INC. POLITICAL ALLIANCE$255.74
NRCC$188.99
EATON PUBLIC POLICY ASSOCIATION$133

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

C
36
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
35%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.