← All Profiles
Sara Blakely

Sara Blakely

American businesswoman (1971-)

GeorgiaRetailGiving Pledge
C
36
Giving Score
uses a net worth as of Mar 2017
Compare Sara Blakely with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

A net worth stated in this summary may be out of date.

Sara Blakely is an American businesswoman, born in 1971, associated with the retail industry. She has an estimated net worth of ~$1.0B Wikidata. Blakely is a Giving Pledge signatory RTB.

Philanthropy

The Spanx By Sara Blakely Foundation Inc, based in Atlanta, reported $26,537,096 in assets and paid $705,778 in grants in tax year 2023. It reported $871,338 in revenue and $797,321 in expenses that year ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

Federal records show 80 contributions totaling $1,407.99 between January 19, 2012, and January 28, 2026. The party breakdown was $1,244.74 to recipients with unknown party affiliation, $113.25 to Republican recipients, and $50 to Democratic recipients; the largest listed recipients were ActBlue ($1,159.74), Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. ($113.25), WinRed ($85), and Biden for President ($50) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from fec, propublica_990, gdelt, wikidata, giving_pledge — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

otherU.S. economic presence

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$26.5MFoundation Assets
$706KGrants Paid
2Foundations
Blakely FoundationDetroit, MI
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Spanx By Sara Blakely Foundation IncAtlanta, GA
Public foundation (IRS NTEE T30)
Assets: $26.5MRevenue: $871KGrants: $706KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$1KTotal Contributed
80Contributions
2012–2026Date Range

By Party

Unknown
$1K
Republican
$113.25
Democratic
$50

Every party on file is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $1,407.99.

Top Recipients

ACTBLUE$1K
DONALD J. TRUMP FOR PRESIDENT, INC.$113.25
WINRED$85
BIDEN FOR PRESIDENT$50

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

C
36
Giving score
uses a net worth as of Mar 2017

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
29%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source. View on Wikidata

Sara Blakely — Giving Score C (36) | Billionaire Army