← All Profiles
JC

Jim Crane

TexasSports
Compare Jim Crane with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Jim Crane is a Texas-based sports-industry billionaire, born in 1954, with an estimated net worth of ~$2.5B RTB.

Philanthropy

Three foundations associated with Crane reported combined assets of $23,969,792 and grants paid of $2,072,943. In 2023, the Houston-based Crane Family Foundation reported $1,437,393 in grants and $1,529,944 in assets, while the Columbus, Ohio-based Crane Family Foundation reported $635,550 in grants and $22,439,848 in assets ProPublica 990. A separate Crane Foundation listing reported $0 in grants paid and $0 in assets ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

FEC records include at least 100 federal contributions in the most recent 100 records on file, totaling $1,645; these sampled records cover September 12, 2025, through July 28, 2026, rather than his full contribution history FEC. Of that sampled total, $1,338 was categorized as Unknown and $307 as Democratic; the largest listed recipients were ActBlue ($1,268), the Democratic National Committee ($107), the DCCC ($100), the DSCC ($100), and Occupy Democrats Election Fund ($70) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from fec, rtb, propublica_990, gdelt — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceHouston, Texas

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$24.0MFoundation Assets
$2.1MGrants Paid
3Foundations
Crane Foundation
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Crane Family FoundationHouston, TX
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $1.5MRevenue: $1.2MGrants: $1.4MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Crane Family FoundationColumbus, OH
Religion-related (IRS NTEE X12)
Assets: $22.4MRevenue: $66KGrants: $636KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$2K+In Records We Hold
1467Contributions On File
2025–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 1,467 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$1K
Democratic
$307

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $1,645.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

ACTBLUE$1K
DNC SERVICES CORP / DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL COMMITTEE$107
DCCC$100
DSCC$100
OCCUPY DEMOCRATS ELECTION FUND$70

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
24
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
17%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.