← All Profiles
JH

John Henry

FloridaSports
Compare John Henry with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

John Henry is a U.S. sports-industry billionaire, born in 1949 and based in Florida. He has an estimated net worth of ~$5.7B RTB.

Philanthropy

2023 filings for two entities named Henry Foundation, in Midland, Texas and Palm Beach, Florida, reported combined grants paid of $3,045,389 and combined assets of $1,911,112. The Midland foundation reported $2,937,574 in grants and $667,441 in assets, while the Palm Beach foundation reported $107,815 in grants and $1,243,671 in assets ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

FEC records show at least 100 federal contributions; the figures below cover only the 100 most recent contributions on file, totaling $25,166.17. Of that sampled total, $24,904.17 was categorized as Unknown and $262 as Republican; the largest listed recipient was Union Pacific Corp. Fund for Effective Government, which received $23,555.89 FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from rtb, fec, propublica_990, gdelt, sec_edgar — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceBoca Raton, Florida

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$1.9MFoundation Assets
$3.0MGrants Paid
3Foundations
Henry FoundationMidland, TX
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $667KRevenue: $2.7MGrants: $2.9MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Henry FoundationPalm Beach, FL
Assets: $1.2MRevenue: $179KGrants: $108KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Henry FoundationAtlanta, GA
Housing & shelter (IRS NTEE L99)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$25K+In Records We Hold
26569Contributions On File

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 26,569 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$25K
Republican
$262

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $25,166.17.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

UNION PACIFIC CORP. FUND FOR EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT$24K
SPRINT CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$596
GREENBERG TRAURIG LLP PAC$284.78
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE - CONTRIBUTIONS (AKA REPUBLICAN NATIONAL FINANCE COMMITTEE$262
SPRINT NEXTEL CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$210

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SECSEC Filings

1Total Filings
1Insider Filings
944EDGAR Mentions
0001506693Personal CIK

Associated Companies

Entities appearing alongside this person in SEC full-text search — an association, not necessarily ownership or control. Follow each link to the primary SEC record to judge for yourself.

Recent Insider Filings

3MAIN DOCUMENT DESCRIPTION
12/9/2010
Source: SEC EDGAR — regulatory filings · latest on record (retrieved 6/27/2026) (sec_derived)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
27
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
15%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.