← All Profiles
SR

Stewart Rahr

American businessman

New YorkHealthcare
C
32
Giving Score
uses a net worth as of 2025
Compare Stewart Rahr with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

A net worth stated in this summary may be out of date.

Stewart Rahr is an American businessman in the healthcare industry, born in 1946. His estimated net worth is ~$4.3 billion Wikidata.

Philanthropy

Two foundations associated with Rahr reported combined assets of $100.5 million and paid $5.7 million in grants in 2023. The Stewart J Rahr Foundation in New York reported $96.6 million in assets and $5.4 million in grants paid, while the Rahr Foundation in Minneapolis reported $3.9 million in assets and $278,787 in grants paid ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

FEC records show at least 100 federal contributions in the most recent sampled records on file, covering 2022-11-04 through 2026-03-21; these sampled records total $2,102.87. Of that sampled total, $1,846.75 was classified as Unknown party and $256.12 as Republican; listed recipients include WinRed ($1,653.35), Never Surrender, Inc. ($256.12), Trump National Committee JFC, Inc. ($85.37), Trump Save America Joint Fundraising Committee ($82), and Team Jordan ($26.03) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from propublica_990, gdelt, wikidata, fec — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

otherU.S. economic presence

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$100.5MFoundation Assets
$5.7MGrants Paid
2Foundations
Rahr FoundationMinneapolis, MN
Assets: $3.9MRevenue: $130KGrants: $279KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Stewart J Rahr FoundationNew York, NY
Private independent foundation (IRS NTEE T22)
Assets: $96.6MRevenue: $2.4MGrants: $5.4MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$2K+In Records We Hold
257Contributions On File
2022–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 257 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$2K
Republican
$256.12

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $2,102.87.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

WINRED$2K
NEVER SURRENDER, INC.$256.12
TRUMP NATIONAL COMMITTEE JFC, INC.$85.37
TRUMP SAVE AMERICA JOINT FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE$82
TEAM JORDAN$26.03

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

C
32
Giving score
uses a net worth as of 2025

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
23%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source. View on Wikidata

Stewart Rahr — Giving Score C (32) | Billionaire Army