← All Profiles
TB

Tom Brown

CaliforniaTechnology
Compare Tom Brown with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Tom Brown is a U.S.-based technology billionaire associated with California, born in 1987, with an estimated net worth of ~$7.0 billion RTB.

Philanthropy

ProPublica 990 records list three foundations with Brown in their names: Brown Brown Foundation Inc. in Iowa, Brown Foundation in New Jersey, and Brown Foundation in Arkansas ProPublica 990. The New Jersey and Arkansas foundations reported $728,775 in grants paid combined and $10,594,716 in combined assets; the Iowa foundation reported $0 in grants paid and $0 in assets ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

FEC records show at least 100 federal contributions; the figures below cover only the most recent 100 contributions on file, from 2026-07-22 to 2026-08-19 FEC. Those sampled contributions totaled $2,376.87: $891 to Democratic recipients and $1,485.87 with an unknown party designation. Top recipients in the sample were ActBlue ($1,110.87), DCCC ($280), DSCC ($250), Chris Pappas for Senate ($175), and Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corporation Employee Political Action Committee ($150) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from rtb, fec, newsapi, propublica_990 — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceSan Francisco, California

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$10.6MFoundation Assets
$729KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Brown Brown Foundation IncAltoona, IA
Human services (IRS NTEE P60)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Brown FoundationCamden, NJ
Assets: $9.5MRevenue: $1.5MGrants: $611KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Brown FoundationLittle Rock, AR
Assets: $1.1MRevenue: $333KGrants: $118KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$2K+In Records We Hold
37181Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 37,181 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$1K
Democratic
$891

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $2,376.87.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

ACTBLUE$1K
DCCC$280
DSCC$250
CHRIS PAPPAS FOR SENATE$175
BROWN & WILLIAMSON TOBACCO CORPORATION EMPLOYEE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$150

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/13/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

F
11
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
4%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
25%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.