← All Profiles
EB

Edward Bass

TexasEnergy
Compare Edward Bass with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Edward Bass is a Texas-based figure in the energy industry, born in 1945, with an estimated net worth of ~$3.0B RTB.

Philanthropy

The Fort Worth-based Bass Foundation reported $33.0M in assets, $2.3M in revenue, and $2.7M in expenses in tax year 2021. It paid $2.5M in grants that year ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

FEC records show at least 1,019 federal contributions. The most recent 100 contributions on file, covering only the sampled records from July 29, 2024, to January 6, 2026, totaled $6,056.78: $3,017.52 to unknown-party recipients, $2,739.26 to Republican recipients, and $300 to Democratic recipients FEC. The sample's listed recipients include Fleming for Louisiana Inc. ($1,000), Trump National Committee JFC Inc. ($1,000), Never Surrender Inc. ($900), ActBlue ($764.42), and the Republican National Committee ($639.26) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

In the News

Recent coverage dated July 21, 2026, reported that Sasha Bass stepped down from leadership of Fort Worth's Sundance Square and that Ed Kraus would take charge NewsAPI.

AI-generated summary from gdelt, fec, propublica_990, rtb — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceFort Worth, Texas

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$33.0MFoundation Assets
$2.5MGrants Paid
3Foundations
Bass FoundationFort Worth, TX
Assets: $33.0MRevenue: $2.3MGrants: $2.5MTax Year: 2021
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Bass Family FoundationHillsboro, KS
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Bass Foundation IncMiami, FL
Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking (IRS NTEE T99)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$6K+In Records We Hold
1019Contributions On File
2024–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 1,019 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$3K
Republican
$3K
Democratic
$300

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $6,056.78.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

FLEMING FOR LOUISIANA, INC.$1K
TRUMP NATIONAL COMMITTEE JFC, INC.$1K
NEVER SURRENDER, INC.$900
ACTBLUE$764.42
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE$639.26

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
24
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
18%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.

Edward Bass — Giving Score D (24) | Billionaire Army