← All Profiles
Jerry Jones

Jerry Jones

American businessman and owner of the Dallas Cowboys

TexasSports
D
17
Giving Score
uses a net worth as of 2025
Compare Jerry Jones with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

A net worth stated in this summary may be out of date.

Jerry Jones is an American businessman and owner of the Dallas Cowboys, born in 1942. He has an estimated net worth of ~$19.6B. Wikidata

Business & SEC Activity

SEC EDGAR identifies Jerry C. Jones as a reporting person with 229 filings, including 228 insider filings. His recent filings include Form 4 reports in 2025 and 2026; Form 4 is the form corporate insiders use to report transactions in a company’s shares. The filings are associated with Agilysys, LiveRamp Holdings, and Charles Brian O’Kelley. SEC EDGAR

Philanthropy

ProPublica lists three foundations with Jones or Jones Family Foundation names, but the data does not establish that they are connected to Jerry Jones. Together, the listed filings report $4,500 in grants paid and $76 in assets, with the reported grant activity coming from the Jones Foundation in Holland, Michigan, for tax year 2023. ProPublica 990

Political Activity

FEC records show at least 100 federal contributions in the most recent 100 contributions on file, covering only a sample from July 13 to August 31, 2026. This sample totals $6,016.32: $5,966.32 is categorized as Unknown and $50 as Democratic; the largest listed recipients were Federal Express Political Action Committee ($4,270), LiveRamp Inc.’s committee promoting ethical data usage, RAMPAC ($833.32), ActBlue ($418), Lockheed Martin Employees’ Political Action Committee ($380), and Lockheed Martin Corporation Employees’ Political Action Committee ($65). FEC

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from sec_edgar, propublica_990, wikidata, fec — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

otherU.S. economic presence

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$76Foundation Assets
$5KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Jones FoundationHolland, MI
Private independent foundation (IRS NTEE T22Z)
Assets: $76Revenue: $5KGrants: $5KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Jones FoundationAshland, VA
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Jones Family FoundationCincinnati, OH
Community improvement (IRS NTEE S31)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$6K+In Records We Hold
18827Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 18,827 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$6K
Democratic
$50

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $6,016.32.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

FEDERAL EXPRESS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$4K
LIVERAMP INC.'S COMMITTEE PROMOTING ETHICAL DATA USAGE (RAMPAC)$833.32
ACTBLUE$418
LOCKHEED MARTIN EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$380
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$65

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SECSEC Filings

229Total Filings
228Insider Filings
1,362EDGAR Mentions
0001179680Personal CIK

Associated Companies

Entities appearing alongside this person in SEC full-text search — an association, not necessarily ownership or control. Follow each link to the primary SEC record to judge for yourself.

Recent Insider Filings

4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
6/2/2026
44
5/29/2026
44
5/27/2026
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
5/27/2026
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
5/19/2026
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
2/23/2026
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
11/24/2025
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
8/25/2025
4PRIMARY DOCUMENT
6/3/2025
44
5/28/2025
Source: SEC EDGAR — regulatory filings · latest on record (retrieved 6/27/2026) (sec_derived)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
17
Giving score
uses a net worth as of 2025

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
0%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source. View on Wikidata