← All Profiles
LG

Li Ge

People's Republic of ChinaHealthcare
Compare Li Ge with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Li Ge, born in 1967, is associated with the healthcare industry. Wikidata RTB estimates Li Ge’s net worth at approximately $7.3 billion. RTB

Philanthropy

The Ge Foundation’s 2023 Form 990 reports $17.34 million in assets, $16.72 million in revenue, $5.98 million in expenses, and $5.44 million in grants paid. ProPublica 990 The foundation is based in Norwalk, Connecticut. ProPublica 990

Political Activity

FEC filings show at least 100 federal contributions; the most recent 100 contributions on file total $10,275.18, and the full-history total is higher. FEC Of that sampled total, $9,985.18 went to PACs and other committees and $290 had no party listed. FEC The largest recipients in the sample were Greenberg Traurig LLP PAC ($3,750.06), Honeywell International Political Action Committee ($2,253.68), International Association of Firefighters Interested in Registration and Education PAC ($1,092), Lockheed Martin Corporation Employees’ Political Action Committee ($980), and Sallie Mae Inc Political Action Committee ($609.18). FEC

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from propublica_990, fec, rtb, gdelt — 9/25/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceShanghai, People's Republic of China

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$17.3MFoundation Assets
$5.4MGrants Paid
1Foundation
Ge FoundationNorwalk, CT
Assets: $17.3MRevenue: $16.7MGrants: $5.4MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$10K+In Records We Hold
100+Contributions

These figures cover the 100 most recent federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

PACs & other committees
$10K
No party listed
$290

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $10,275.18.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

GREENBERG TRAURIG LLP PAC$4K
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$2K
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS INTERESTED IN REGISTRATION AND EDUCATION PAC$1K
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$980
SALLIE MAE INC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SALLIE MAE PAC)$609.18

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 3/10/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
25
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
18%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.

Li Ge — Giving Score D (25) | Billionaire Army