← All Profiles
Todd Graves

Todd Graves

American businessman

LouisianaDiversified
D
17
Giving Score
uses a net worth as of 2025
Compare Todd Graves with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

A net worth stated in this summary may be out of date.

Todd Graves is an American businessman, born in 1972 and based in Louisiana. He has an estimated net worth of ~$22.0B. Wikidata

Philanthropy

Three Graves-named foundations in the available 2023 filings reported combined assets of $4,452,710 and grants paid of $159,877. Graves Foundation Inc. in Colorado City, Texas reported $2,878,399 in assets and $140,000 in grants; the Atlanta, Georgia foundation reported $1,574,311 in assets and $19,877 in grants. ProPublica 990

Political Activity

The most recent 100 federal contribution records on file show at least $6,615.18 in contributions; the FEC reports 617 contributions overall, and these figures cover only the sampled records from November 27, 2024, through June 30, 2026. The sample includes $5,510 to Republican recipients and $1,105.18 with an unknown party designation. Largest listed recipients were Chris Stigall for Congress ($3,500), WinRed ($1,105.18), Rick Brattin for Congress ($1,000), Mark Alford for Congress ($1,000), and the NRSC ($10). FEC

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from gdelt, propublica_990, wikidata, fec — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

otherU.S. economic presence

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$4.5MFoundation Assets
$160KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Graves Foundation IncColorado City, TX
Private independent foundation (IRS NTEE T22)
Assets: $2.9MRevenue: $151KGrants: $140KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Graves Foundation IncAtlanta, GA
Assets: $1.6MRevenue: $55KGrants: $20KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Graves Family FoundationTulsa, OK
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$7K+In Records We Hold
617Contributions On File
2024–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 617 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Republican
$6K
Unknown
$1K

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $6,615.18.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

CHRIS STIGALL FOR CONGRESS$4K
WINRED$1K
RICK BRATTIN FOR CONGRESS$1K
MARK ALFORD FOR CONGRESS, INC.$1K
NRSC$10

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
17
Giving score
uses a net worth as of 2025

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
0%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source. View on Wikidata