← All Profiles
Donald Trump

Donald Trump

President of the United States (2017–2021; since 2025)

FloridaReal Estate
D
23
Giving Score
uses a net worth as of Mar 2022
Compare Donald Trump with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

A net worth stated in this summary may be out of date.

Wikidata identifies Donald Trump as the 45th and 47th president of the United States, serving in 2017–2021 and from 2025 onward. Wikidata Wikidata gives him an estimated net worth of ~$2.5B. Wikidata

Philanthropy

ProPublica 990 filings show the Trump Foundation, based in Sunny Isles Beach, Florida, reported $1 in assets, $1 in revenue, and $0 in grants paid for tax year 2023. ProPublica 990 A 2015 Form 990 for the Donald J. Trump Foundation Inc. reported $1,116,241 in assets and $901,685 in grants paid. ProPublica 990

Political Activity

FEC filings show at least 100 federal contributions in the most recent 100 contributions on file, totaling $6,672.84; the sample covers October 30, 2024, through July 31, 2026. FEC Of that sampled total, $4,794.23 was classified as Unknown and $1,878.61 as Republican; the largest recipients were Trump National Committee JFC, Inc. ($1,963.70), WinRed ($1,855.53), Never Surrender, Inc. ($1,257.94), ITG Holdings U.S.A. Inc. Political Action Committee ($975), and the Republican National Committee ($620.67). FEC

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

In the News

asiaone.com reported that Ariana Grande warned Trump not to use her music on TikTok. NewsAPI morungexpress.com reported that Trump called the Strait of Hormuz U.S. territory, while WGY reported that he rallied for Darline Graham in Myrtle Beach. NewsAPI

AI-generated summary from propublica_990, fec, gdelt, newsapi, wikidata — 9/25/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

otherU.S. economic presence

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$1.1MFoundation Assets
$902KGrants Paid
2Foundations
Trump FoundationSunny Isl Bch, FL
Assets: $1Revenue: $1Grants: $0Tax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Donald J Trump Foundation IncWoodbury, NY
Assets: $1.1MRevenue: $784KGrants: $902KTax Year: 2015
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$7K+In Records We Hold
1111Contributions On File
2024–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 1,111 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$5K
Republican
$2K

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $6,672.84.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

TRUMP NATIONAL COMMITTEE JFC, INC.$2K
WINRED$2K
NEVER SURRENDER, INC.$1K
ITG HOLDINGS U.S.A. INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA ITG PAC)$975
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE$620.67

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

NEWSNews Coverage

Coverage window: 2026-08-22 · retrieved 8/22/2026

The beginning of the end of Donald Trump
Source: NewsAPI — retrieved 8/22/2026 (newsapi)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
23
Giving score
uses a net worth as of Mar 2022

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
10%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source. View on Wikidata

Donald Trump — Giving Score D (23) | Billionaire Army