← All Profiles
TP

Tor Peterson

Energy
Compare Tor Peterson with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Tor Peterson is a U.S. energy-industry billionaire, born in 1964, with an estimated net worth of ~$2.7B RTB.

Philanthropy

Three Peterson Foundation filings in Texas and Kansas reported combined assets of $189,521 and $3,272 in grants paid, based on the listed tax-year filings ProPublica 990. A Form 990 is an annual tax return filed by tax-exempt organizations; the listed filings span tax years 2015, 2023, and 2024 ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

FEC records show at least 100 federal contributions in the most recent 100-record sample, covering only June 30 through July 30, 2026; the sample totals $2,610.90, while the FEC reports 31,134 contributions overall FEC. In that sample, $1,888.69 went to Republican recipients and $722.21 was categorized as unknown; the largest listed recipients were NRCC ($574.61), Kiggans for Congress ($317.80), NRSC ($297.42), Champion American Values ($220.46), and WinRed ($151.75) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from gdelt, fec, propublica_990, rtb — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$190KFoundation Assets
$3KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Peterson FoundationGeorgetown, TX
Private independent foundation (IRS NTEE T22)
Assets: $141KRevenue: $4KGrants: $55Tax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Peterson FoundationDallas, TX
Education (IRS NTEE B60P)
Assets: $7KRevenue: $5KGrants: $1KTax Year: 2015
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Peterson FoundationSmith Center, KS
Private independent foundation (IRS NTEE T22)
Assets: $42KRevenue: $5KGrants: $2KTax Year: 2024
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$3K+In Records We Hold
31134Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 31,134 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Republican
$2K
Unknown
$722.21

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $2,610.90.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

NRCC$574.61
KIGGANS FOR CONGRESS$317.8
NRSC$297.42
CHAMPION AMERICAN VALUES$220.46
WINRED$151.75

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

F
13
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
0%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.

Tor Peterson — Giving Score F (13) | Billionaire Army