← All Profiles
AB

Andrew Beal

American banker, businessman, investor, and amateur mathematician

TexasFinance
C
34
Giving Score
uses a net worth as of 2025
Compare Andrew Beal with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

A net worth stated in this summary may be out of date.

Wikidata describes Andrew Beal as an American banker, businessman, investor and amateur mathematician, and lists an estimated net worth of ~$12.0B. Wikidata

Business & SEC Activity

SEC EDGAR identifies Beal Daniel Andrew as the reporting person on three insider-ownership filings: a Form 3 filed June 2, 2020, and Form 4 filings dated May 13 and July 2, 2021. SEC EDGAR A Form 3 reports a person's initial ownership of a public company's securities, while a Form 4 reports subsequent changes in that ownership. SEC EDGAR

Philanthropy

Form 990 filings show the Midland, Texas-based Beal Foundation reported $71,150,479 in assets and $7,046,714 in grants paid for tax year 2023. ProPublica 990 The Beal Family Foundation in New York reported $1,225,025 in grants paid and $30,300 in assets, while the Beal Family Foundation in Missouri reported $29,390 in grants paid and $69,991 in assets. ProPublica 990 Together, the three foundations reported $8,301,129 in grants paid and $71,250,770 in assets for 2023. ProPublica 990

Political Activity

FEC filings show at least 100 federal contributions in the most recent 100 contributions on file, covering June 6 through August 14, 2026, totaling $12,110.40. FEC Those sampled contributions included $7,000 to Republican recipients, $1,491.67 to Democratic recipients, $85 to Independent recipients and $3,533.73 classified as unknown party. FEC The largest recipients in the sample were Rogers for Senate ($7,000), ActBlue ($3,381.67), DSCC ($466.67), DCCC ($310) and Chris Pappas for Senate ($225). FEC

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from wikidata, gdelt, sec_edgar, propublica_990, fec — 9/25/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

otherU.S. economic presence

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$71.3MFoundation Assets
$8.3MGrants Paid
3Foundations
Beal FoundationMidland, TX
Assets: $71.2MRevenue: $13.6MGrants: $7.0MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Beal Family FoundationNew York, NY
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $30KRevenue: $1.3MGrants: $1.2MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Beal Family FoundationSaint Louis, MO
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $70KRevenue: $1Grants: $29KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$12K+In Records We Hold
3613Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 3,613 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Republican
$7K
Unknown
$4K
Democratic
$1K
Independent
$85

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $12,110.40.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

ROGERS FOR SENATE$7K
ACTBLUE$3K
DSCC$466.67
DCCC$310
CHRIS PAPPAS FOR SENATE$225

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SECSEC Filings

3Total Filings
3Insider Filings
114EDGAR Mentions
0001813920Personal CIK

Associated Companies

Entities appearing alongside this person in SEC full-text search — an association, not necessarily ownership or control. Follow each link to the primary SEC record to judge for yourself.

Recent Insider Filings

4xslF345X03/ownership.xml
7/2/2021
4xslF345X03/ownership.xml
5/13/2021
3xslF345X02/ownership.xml
6/2/2020
Source: SEC EDGAR — regulatory filings · latest on record (retrieved 3/9/2026) (sec_derived)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

C
34
Giving score
uses a net worth as of 2025

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
19%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
63%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source. View on Wikidata