← All Profiles
TW

Tiger Woods

FloridaSports
Compare Tiger Woods with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Tiger Woods is a U.S.-based sports figure born in 1975 and listed in Florida. His estimated net worth is ~$1.3B RTB.

Philanthropy

Foundation filings list three organizations named Woods Foundation in Illinois, Alabama, and Texas. The Illinois foundation reported $15,665,459 in assets and $802,630 in grants paid for tax year 2023; the Texas foundation reported $653,419 in assets and $65,000 in grants paid for 2022. Together, the listed foundations reported $16,318,878 in assets and $867,630 in grants paid; the Alabama entity reported $0 in assets, revenue, expenses, and grants paid ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

Federal election records show one contribution totaling $25 on July 18, 2022, to WINRED. The party classification was Unknown: $25 FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

In the News

Recent coverage reported that two Richmond County graduates received renewable scholarships through the Earl Woods Scholar Program, among 22 students selected nationwide. Other articles covered a report about Woods's driver’s-license suspension and Charlie Woods finishing tied for eighth at the Junior Players NewsAPI.

AI-generated summary from fec, rtb, propublica_990, gdelt — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceJupiter Island, Florida

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$16.3MFoundation Assets
$868KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Woods FoundationLincoln, IL
Crime & legal-related (IRS NTEE I20)
Assets: $15.7MRevenue: $690KGrants: $803KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Woods FoundationVestavia Hls, AL
Crime & legal-related (IRS NTEE I50)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Woods FoundationSan Antonio, TX
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $653KRevenue: $131KGrants: $65KTax Year: 2022
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$25Total Contributed
1Contributions
2022–2022Date Range

By Party

Unknown
$25

Top Recipients

WINRED$25

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/13/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
22
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
14%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.

Tiger Woods — Giving Score D (22) | Billionaire Army