← All Profiles
JC

Jack Clark

CaliforniaTechnology
Compare Jack Clark with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Jack Clark is a California-based technology figure with an estimated net worth of ~$7.0B RTB.

Philanthropy

Three entities named Clark Foundation reported combined assets of $477.1 million and paid $32.3 million in grants in tax year 2023 ProPublica 990. The Cooperstown, New York foundation reported $449.0 million in assets and $30.2 million in grants paid; the Portland, Oregon foundation reported $27.3 million in assets and $1.8 million in grants; and the Washington, DC foundation reported $833,564 in assets and $311,028 in grants ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

FEC records contain at least 100 federal contributions from the most recent sampled records, totaling $6,750.57 and covering only records dated June 30 through July 31, 2026 FEC. Of that sampled total, $6,401.91 was classified as Unknown, $226.66 as Republican, and $122 as Democratic FEC. The largest listed recipients in the sample were Anthropic PBC Political Action Committee (AnthroPac), $5,000; ActBlue, $683.61; Honeywell International Inc. Technologies Public Affairs Council (HonPac), $384.62; New York Life Insurance Company Political Action Committee, $250; and the NRCC, $111.44 FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from rtb, fec, propublica_990 — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceSan Francisco, California

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$477.1MFoundation Assets
$32.3MGrants Paid
3Foundations
Clark FoundationCooperstown, NY
Corporate foundation (IRS NTEE T21)
Assets: $449.0MRevenue: $10.6MGrants: $30.2MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Clark FoundationPortland, OR
Assets: $27.3MRevenue: $991KGrants: $1.8MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Clark FoundationWashington, DC
Youth development (IRS NTEE O43)
Assets: $834KRevenue: $257KGrants: $311KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$7K+In Records We Hold
12093Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 12,093 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$6K
Republican
$226.66
Democratic
$122

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $6,750.57.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

ANTHROPIC PBC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (ANTHROPAC)$5K
ACTBLUE$683.61
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)$384.62
NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$250
NRCC$111.44

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

C
33
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
37%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
25%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.