← All Profiles
CB

Carson Brice

North CarolinaFinance
Compare Carson Brice with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Carson Brice is a U.S. finance-industry billionaire born in 1967 and associated with North Carolina. Brice has an estimated net worth of ~$1.3 billion RTB.

Philanthropy

Three foundations bearing the Brice name reported combined grants paid of $30,042 and combined assets of $31 in the available filings ProPublica 990. The Brice Charitable Foundation, based in Encino, California, reported $2,328 in grants paid for tax year 2023; Brice Foundation Inc., based in Jacksonville, Florida, reported $27,714 in grants paid for tax year 2017 ProPublica 990. Brice Family Foundation Inc., based in Monongahela, Pennsylvania, reported $0 in grants paid, assets, revenue, and expenses in the available filing ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

Brice made 66 reported federal political contributions totaling $82,635 between February 14, 2004, and May 26, 2026 FEC. The party breakdown was $44,800 to Democratic recipients, $13,100 to Republican recipients, $500 to DCG, and $24,235 categorized as unknown FEC. The largest listed recipients were the Cooper Victory Fund ($13,500), North Carolina Democratic Party - Federal ($11,000), George Holding for Congress Inc. ($8,100), Cooper for North Carolina ($7,000), and Cheri Beasley for North Carolina ($5,400) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from fec, gdelt, rtb, propublica_990 — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceRaleigh, North Carolina

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$31Foundation Assets
$30KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Brice Charitable FoundationEncino, CA
Arts, culture & humanities (IRS NTEE A40)
Assets: $30Revenue: $2KGrants: $2KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Brice Foundation IncJacksonville, FL
International & foreign affairs (IRS NTEE Q33)
Assets: $1Revenue: $1KGrants: $28KTax Year: 2017
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Brice Family Foundation IncMonongahela, PA
Youth development (IRS NTEE O20)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$83KTotal Contributed
66Contributions
2004–2026Date Range

By Party

Democratic
$45K
Unknown
$24K
Republican
$13K
DCG
$500

Every party on file is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $82,635.

Top Recipients

COOPER VICTORY FUND$14K
NORTH CAROLINA DEMOCRATIC PARTY - FEDERAL$11K
GEORGE HOLDING FOR CONGRESS INC.$8K
COOPER FOR NORTH CAROLINA$7K
CHERI BEASLEY FOR NORTH CAROLINA$5K

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/13/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

F
13
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
1%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.