← All Profiles
Victoria Mars

Victoria Mars

American heiress (Mars Inc.) and billionaire

PennsylvaniaDiversified
D
20
Giving Score
uses a net worth as of 2025
Compare Victoria Mars with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

A net worth stated in this summary may be out of date.

Victoria Mars is an American heiress of Mars Inc., according to Wikidata, with an estimated net worth of ~$10.5B Wikidata. She was born in 1956 and is listed in Pennsylvania.

Business & SEC Activity

Her wealth is tied to Mars Inc. through her status as a Mars Inc. heiress Wikidata.

Philanthropy

Foundation filings associated in the data list the Mars Foundation in New York, which reported $1,867,388 in assets and $945,543 in grants paid for tax year 2023, and the Mars Family Foundation Inc. in Wisconsin, which reported $2,891,681 in assets and $218,059 in grants paid ProPublica 990. Together, the listed foundations reported $4,759,069 in assets and $1,163,602 in grants paid ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

FEC records show at least 100 federal contributions in the most recent 100-record sample on file, totaling $3,015.55; these figures cover only that sampled set, not her full contribution history FEC. The sample's party breakdown was $2,895.55 categorized as Unknown and $120 categorized as Democratic FEC. The largest listed recipients in the sample were ActBlue ($1,670.95), Comcast Corporation & NBCUniversal Political Action Committee—Federal ($1,120.50), DNC Services Corp/Democratic National Committee ($120), and WinRed ($104.10) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from gdelt, propublica_990, wikidata, fec — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

otherU.S. economic presence

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$4.8MFoundation Assets
$1.2MGrants Paid
3Foundations
Mars FoundationMonsey, NY
Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking (IRS NTEE T90)
Assets: $1.9MRevenue: $123KGrants: $946KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mars FoundationHouston, TX
Human services (IRS NTEE P20)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mars Family Foundation IncFranklin, WI
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $2.9MRevenue: $128KGrants: $218KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$3K+In Records We Hold
2810Contributions On File
2025–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 2,810 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$3K
Democratic
$120

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $3,015.55.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

ACTBLUE$2K
COMCAST CORPORATION & NBCUNIVERSAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - FEDERAL$1K
DNC SERVICES CORP / DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL COMMITTEE$120
WINRED$104.1

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
20
Giving score
uses a net worth as of 2025

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
4%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source. View on Wikidata

Victoria Mars — Giving Score D (20) | Billionaire Army