← All Profiles
OW

Oprah Winfrey

Media
Compare Oprah Winfrey with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Oprah Winfrey is a U.S. media figure born in 1954, and her profile is categorized in the Media industry. She has an estimated net worth of ~$3.2 billion RTB.

Business & SEC Activity

SEC EDGAR lists 60 insider filings for Oprah Winfrey, including recent Form 4 filings through May 2024 SEC EDGAR. Form 4 is an SEC report used to disclose transactions in, or changes to, an insider's ownership of a company's securities; the data also shows 1,573 related search hits and identifies Weight Watchers International Inc. among the companies returned SEC EDGAR.

Philanthropy

The Oprah Winfrey Charitable Foundation reported $38,574,803 in grants paid and $182,145,385 in total assets for tax year 2023 ProPublica 990. It reported $4,550,279 in revenue and $41,852,608 in expenses for the year ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

We refreshed these FEC records on 9/12/2026, after this paragraph was written on 8/1/2026. Where the two disagree, the records below are the current ones.

Federal Election Commission data lists 26 contributions totaling $204,199.19 from September 15, 1988, through November 4, 2022 FEC. The recorded breakdown includes $106,399.19 to Democratic recipients and $97,800 to PACs or other recipients; the largest listed recipient was the Obama Victory Fund 2012, with $75,800 FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

In the News

Recent NewsAPI headlines about Winfrey include coverage of her appearance at Paris Fashion Week, a discussion of her interview style, and a property once owned by her NewsAPI. Other headlines discuss her reaction to the film "Interview with the Vampire" and public commentary about her appearance NewsAPI.

AI-generated summary from propublica_990, fec, rtb, gdelt, newsapi, sec_edgar — 8/1/2026 (gpt-5.6-luna). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$182.1MFoundation Assets
$38.6MGrants Paid
1Foundation
Oprah Winfrey Charitable FoundationLos Angeles, CA
Private independent foundation (IRS NTEE T22)
Assets: $182.1MRevenue: $4.6MGrants: $38.6MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$204KTotal Contributed
26Contributions
1988–2022Date Range

By Party

Democratic
$106K
Unknown
$98K

Every party on file is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $204,199.19.

Top Recipients

OBAMA VICTORY FUND 2012$76K
DNC SERVICES CORPORATION/DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL COMMITTEE$36K
CORY BOOKER FOR SENATE$10K
NEW JERSEY DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE$10K
BOOKER SENATE VICTORY$10K

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SECSEC Filings

60Total Filings
60Insider Filings
1,573EDGAR Mentions
0001005170Personal CIK

Associated Companies

Entities appearing alongside this person in SEC full-text search — an association, not necessarily ownership or control. Follow each link to the primary SEC record to judge for yourself.

Recent Insider Filings

44
5/13/2024
44
4/3/2024
44
3/6/2024
44
1/3/2024
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
10/4/2023
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
7/5/2023
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
4/5/2023
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
1/4/2023
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
10/5/2022
4FORM 4 SUBMISSION
7/6/2022
Source: SEC EDGAR — regulatory filings · latest on record (retrieved 6/27/2026) (sec_derived)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

B
47
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
47%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.