← All Profiles
DB

David Booth

TexasFinanceGiving Pledge
Compare David Booth with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

David Booth is a U.S. finance figure based in Texas, born in 1946, with an estimated net worth of ~$2.7 billion RTB. He is a signatory to the Giving Pledge under the name David G. Booth.

Philanthropy

Three Booth Foundation filings reported combined assets of $97,426,901 and grants paid of $3,854,287 in their listed tax years ProPublica 990. The Stuart, Florida foundation's 2021 filing reported $97,287,243 in assets and $3,841,639 in grants paid; filings for foundations in Boston and Davenport reported substantially smaller assets and grants ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

The FEC reports at least 16,334 federal contributions; the most recent 100 contributions on file totaled $1,377.78 and cover only July 26 through August 8, 2026 FEC. Within that sample, $1,210.81 was classified as Unknown and $166.97 as Democratic; the largest listed recipients were ActBlue ($1,093.81), DCCC ($84), DSCC ($42.97), Chris Pappas for Senate ($40), and End Citizens United ($30) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

In the News

Recent news-search results included a Financial Planning article titled “How to train investors for uncertainty: Booth, Morningstar,” published June 25, 2026, and an Art Collector Magazine item titled “David Booth: Rearranging the Universe,” published May 15, 2026 NewsAPI. The search results also included a Driving.ca article titled “David Booth: Drug use now leading factor in road deaths in Canada,” published August 4, 2026 NewsAPI.

AI-generated summary from fec, propublica_990, rtb, gdelt, giving_pledge — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceAustin, Texas

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$97.4MFoundation Assets
$3.9MGrants Paid
3Foundations
Booth FoundationStuart, FL
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $97.3MRevenue: $6.8MGrants: $3.8MTax Year: 2021
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Booth FoundationBoston, MA
Assets: $139KRevenue: $31KGrants: $13KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Booth FoundationDavenport, IA
Assets: $179Revenue: $125Grants: $1Tax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$1K+In Records We Hold
16334Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 16,334 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$1K
Democratic
$166.97

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $1,377.78.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

ACTBLUE$1K
DCCC$84
DSCC$42.97
CHRIS PAPPAS FOR SENATE$40
END CITIZENS UNITED$30

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

C
37
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
38%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.