← All Profiles
MSS

Michael S. Smith

FloridaEnergy
Compare Michael S. Smith with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Michael S. Smith is a U.S. energy-industry billionaire based in Florida, born in 1955, with an estimated net worth of ~$3.0B RTB.

Philanthropy

Foundation records list three organizations with “Smith” in their names. The two Pennsylvania foundations reporting 2023 filings held combined assets of $7.33 million and paid $646,232 in grants; the Smith Foundation in Wayne, Pennsylvania reported $7.01 million in assets and $591,207 in grants paid ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

Federal records show at least 100 contributions in the most recent sampled records; the sample totals $4,051.08, but it does not represent his complete contribution history FEC. Of that sampled amount, $3,594.42 went to PACs and other committees, with listed recipients including FirstEnergy PAC ($760), Eli Lilly PAC ($604.37), and BAE Systems USA PAC ($531.87) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from propublica_990, rtb, fec — 9/11/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceMiami Beach, Florida

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$7.3MFoundation Assets
$646KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Smith Handy Smith FoundationFort Worth, TX
Human services (IRS NTEE P20)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Smith FoundationWayne, PA
Assets: $7.0MRevenue: $444KGrants: $591KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Smith FoundationWrightsville, PA
Assets: $320KRevenue: $22KGrants: $55KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$4K+In Records We Hold
100+Contributions

These figures cover the 100 most recent federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

PACs & other committees
$4K
Unknown
$356.66
No party listed
$100

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $4,051.08.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

FIRSTENERGY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$760
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE$604.37
BAE SYSTEMS INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (BAE SYSTEMS USA PAC)$531.87
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION PAC$320
NATIONAL AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AKA NATCA PAC)$215

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 3/10/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

F
13
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
7%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
25%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.