← All Profiles
JG

Joel Greenberg

PennsylvaniaFinance
Compare Joel Greenberg with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Joel Greenberg is a U.S.-based finance figure from Pennsylvania, born in 1957, with an estimated net worth of ~$3.0B RTB. SEC records identify a filer named Joel W. Greenberg and show ownership-report filings involving several public companies. SEC EDGAR

Business & SEC Activity

SEC EDGAR records show 3 filings by Joel W. Greenberg: an initial Schedule 13D filed in September 2011 and two amended Schedule 13D filings in January and May 2012. A Schedule 13D reports when an investor acquires more than 5% of a public company’s shares; amendments update that disclosure. The filings are associated with Emerald Expositions Events, JELD-WEN Holding, Visteon, Celestica, and Onex. SEC EDGAR

Philanthropy

Three Greenberg Foundation filings for tax year 2023 reported combined assets of $97,880,455 and grants paid of $889,703. The Pennsylvania foundation reported $88,170,841 in assets and $105,620 in grants; the California foundation reported $9,236,780 in assets and $684,430 in grants; and the Iowa foundation reported $472,834 in assets and $99,653 in grants. ProPublica 990

Political Activity

FEC records show at least 100 federal contributions; the figures below cover only the 100 most recent records on file, dated April 5 through July 30, 2026. Those sampled contributions totaled $2,230.50: $1,820.50 was classified as Unknown and $410 as Democratic. The largest listed recipients were ActBlue ($1,600.50), the DCCC ($260), Democratic Action ($150), Jon Ossoff for Senate ($150), and the Republican Jewish Coalition PAC ($40). FEC

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from fec, propublica_990, rtb, gdelt, sec_edgar — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceGladwyne, Pennsylvania

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$97.9MFoundation Assets
$890KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Greenberg FoundationEquinunk, PA
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $88.2MRevenue: $19.4MGrants: $106KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Greenberg FoundationVentura, CA
Assets: $9.2MRevenue: $578KGrants: $684KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Greenberg FoundationSioux City, IA
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $473KRevenue: $46KGrants: $100KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$2K+In Records We Hold
3953Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 3,953 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$2K
Democratic
$410

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $2,230.50.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

ACTBLUE$2K
DCCC$260
DEMOCRATIC ACTION$150
JON OSSOFF FOR SENATE$150
REPUBLICAN JEWISH COALITION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (RJC-PAC)$40

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SECSEC Filings

3Total Filings
3Insider Filings
90EDGAR Mentions
0000923824Personal CIK

Associated Companies

Entities appearing alongside this person in SEC full-text search — an association, not necessarily ownership or control. Follow each link to the primary SEC record to judge for yourself.

Recent Insider Filings

SC 13D/AFORM SC13D/A
5/22/2012
SC 13D/Av245615_sc13da.htm
1/19/2012
SC 13Dv234303_sc13d.htm
9/7/2011
Source: SEC EDGAR — regulatory filings · latest on record (retrieved 6/27/2026) (sec_derived)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
23
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
9%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
50%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.