← All Profiles
JF

John Fish

MassachusettsDiversified
Compare John Fish with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

John Fish is a U.S. business executive born in 1960 and based in Massachusetts, with an estimated net worth of ~$3.6B. He is identified in a 2026 industry report as CEO of Suffolk. RTB NewsAPI

Business & SEC Activity

Fish was featured in an Engineering News-Record article about AI and the future construction jobsite in his role as Suffolk CEO. NewsAPI

Philanthropy

A July 2026 news report said Cynthia and John Fish donated $20 million to Cape Cod Hospital, described by the hospital system as its largest contribution to date. NewsAPI Fish Foundation records in Michigan, New Jersey, and Maryland reported combined assets of $228,149 and $28,804 in grants paid; the Michigan foundation's 2023 filing reported $228,149 in assets and $28,804 in grants paid. ProPublica 990

Political Activity

FEC data show at least 100 federal contributions; the figures below cover only the 100 most recent contributions on file, dated July 16–31, 2026, rather than his full history. Those sampled contributions totaled $3,664.55: $3,015.55 to recipients with an unknown party designation, $524 to Republican recipients, and $125 to Democratic recipients. FEC The largest sampled recipients were Rejoice PAC ($1,000), ActBlue ($906.72), the Republican National Committee ($524), ORBPAC ($200), and AFLACPAC ($180). FEC

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

In the News

Recent coverage included the reported $20 million Cape Cod Hospital donation and an Engineering News-Record article on Fish's views about AI and future construction jobsites. NewsAPI

AI-generated summary from fec, propublica_990, rtb, newsapi, gdelt — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceBoston, Massachusetts

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$228KFoundation Assets
$29KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Fish FoundationCaledonia, MI
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20Z)
Assets: $228KRevenue: $44KGrants: $29KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Fish FoundationTrenton, NJ
Mental health & crisis intervention (IRS NTEE F12)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Fish FoundationMiddle River, MD
Environment (IRS NTEE C12)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$4K+In Records We Hold
34927Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 34,927 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$3K
Republican
$524
Democratic
$125

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $3,664.55.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

REJOICE PAC$1K
ACTBLUE$906.72
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE - CONTRIBUTIONS (AKA REPUBLICAN NATIONAL FINANCE COMMITTEE$524
ORBPAC (THE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF ORBITAL SCIENCES)$200
AFLAC INCORPORATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE AFLACPAC$180

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

F
13
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
0%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.