← All Profiles
TB

Thomas Bailey

ColoradoFinance
Compare Thomas Bailey with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Thomas Bailey is a Colorado-based finance figure, born in 1937, with an estimated net worth of ~$1.3B RTB.

Philanthropy

ProPublica 990 records list three Bailey Foundations, in South Carolina, Texas, and Arkansas. Their reported assets total $12,202,388 and grants paid total $881,065 across the available filings; the South Carolina and Texas foundations filed for tax year 2024, while the Arkansas foundation's available filing is for 2015 ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

The FEC sample shows at least 100 federal contributions, covering only the 100 most recent records on file. Those sampled contributions total $5,321.68: $3,097.92 to unknown-party recipients, $1,394.76 to Republican recipients, $375 to Democratic–Farmer–Labor recipients, $250 to Democratic recipients, and $204 with no party listed FEC. The largest sampled recipients were Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. PAC ($1,333.32), ActBlue ($1,307.35), the Republican National Committee ($1,000), Matt Little for Congress ($300), and the NRCC ($260.26) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from fec, gdelt, rtb, propublica_990 — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceAspen, Colorado

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$12.2MFoundation Assets
$881KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Bailey FoundationClinton, SC
Assets: $5.0MRevenue: $556KGrants: $415KTax Year: 2024
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Bailey FoundationDallas, TX
Private independent foundation (IRS NTEE T22)
Assets: $2.3MRevenue: $256KGrants: $212KTax Year: 2024
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Bailey FoundationLittle Rock, AR
Assets: $4.9MRevenue: $202KGrants: $254KTax Year: 2015
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$5K+In Records We Hold
6976Contributions On File
2026–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 6,976 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$3K
Republican
$1K
Democratic–Farmer–Labor
$375
Democratic
$250
No party listed
$204

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $5,321.68.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC. PAC$1K
ACTBLUE$1K
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE$1K
MATT LITTLE FOR CONGRESS$300
NRCC$260.26

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/13/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
22
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
14%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.