← All Profiles
JG

Jane Goldman

New YorkReal Estate
Compare Jane Goldman with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Jane Goldman is a U.S. real estate billionaire based in New York, born in 1955. Her estimated net worth is ~$1.1 billion RTB.

Business & SEC Activity

No further business or company details are provided.

Philanthropy

Two Goldman Family Foundation filings in Pennsylvania reported combined assets of $8.47 million and grants paid of $804,389 for tax year 2023. The Newtown foundation reported $7.36 million in assets and $739,000 in grants, while the Allentown foundation reported $1.11 million in assets and $65,389 in grants ProPublica 990.

Political Activity

FEC records show at least 100 federal contributions; the figures below cover only the 100 most recent records on file, from September 28, 2025 through July 28, 2026. These sampled contributions total $8,342: $4,825 to Democratic recipients and $3,517 with an unknown party designation. The largest sampled recipients were Elaine Luria for Congress ($3,500), ActBlue ($3,217), Friends of Mark Warner ($800), The PAC for America's Future ($300), and the DCCC ($250) FEC.

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from fec, rtb, gdelt, propublica_990 — 9/13/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceNew York, New York

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$8.5MFoundation Assets
$804KGrants Paid
3Foundations
Goldman Family FoundationNewtown, PA
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $7.4MRevenue: $886KGrants: $739KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Goldman Family FoundationAllentown, PA
Private grantmaking foundation (IRS NTEE T20)
Assets: $1.1MRevenue: $24KGrants: $65KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Goldman Family FoundationRaleigh, NC
Education (IRS NTEE B80)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$8K+In Records We Hold
11574Contributions On File
2025–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 11,574 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Democratic
$5K
Unknown
$4K

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $8,342.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

ELAINE LURIA FOR CONGRESS$4K
ACTBLUE$3K
FRIENDS OF MARK WARNER$800
THE PAC FOR AMERICA'S FUTURE$300
DCCC$250

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/13/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
22
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
14%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.