← All Profiles
BA

Bill Austin

TexasManufacturing
Compare Bill Austin with another billionaire →

AIProfile Summary

Bill Austin is a U.S. manufacturing billionaire born in 1942, with an estimated net worth of ~$2.3B. Wikidata RTB

Political Activity

FEC filings show at least $13,280.36 in federal contributions across the most recent 100 contributions on file, a sample that does not represent his full giving history. Of that sampled total, $12,505.36 went to recipients with no party designation, $525 went to Republican recipients, and $250 went to Democratic recipients; the largest listed recipients were CLF ($10,000), ActBlue ($1,946.10), the Republican National Committee ($500), SD PAC ($409), and DSCC ($250). FEC

These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

AI-generated summary from fec, rtb, gdelt, propublica_990 — 9/25/2026 (gpt-5.6-terra). All claims are derived from the source data shown below.

USU.S. Presence

residenceBrownsville, Texas

990Philanthropy

Foundations are matched to a person by name, not by trustee records — so a same-surname family foundation can land here in error. Every entity below links to its full IRS filing; if one doesn’t belong, tell us at hello@skylarkcreations.com and we’ll pull it.

$82.2MFoundation Assets
$1.7MGrants Paid
3Foundations
Austin FoundationDetroit, MI
Education (IRS NTEE B90)
Assets: $0Revenue: $0Grants: $0
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Austin FoundationRedmond, WA
Recreation & sports (IRS NTEE N60)
Assets: $43KRevenue: $3KGrants: $23KTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Austin Family FoundationNewberg, OR
Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking (IRS NTEE T90)
Assets: $82.2MRevenue: $937KGrants: $1.7MTax Year: 2023
Mission, purpose & full 990 filings → ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Source: ProPublica (990) — annual filing · latest on record (retrieved 8/1/2026) (proPublica_990)Dispute

FECPolitical Contributions

$13K+In Records We Hold
1366Contributions On File
2025–2026Range Shown

These figures cover the 100 most recent of 1,366 federal contributions on file, not the full record. The total, party split, top recipients and dates below are all computed over that sample, so each is a floor rather than a complete figure.

By Party (in the sample)

Unknown
$13K
Republican
$525
Democratic
$250

Every party in this sample is listed here. The bars are rounded for display; unrounded they total exactly $13,280.36.

Top Recipients (in the sample)

CLF$10K
ACTBLUE$2K
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE$500
SD PAC$409
DSCC$250

Matched by name only. These donations are matched to this person by name only, so some may belong to a different person with the same name: FEC filings can include a donor's employer and city, but our matching does not check them against what we know about this person.

Source: FEC — contribution filings · latest on record (retrieved 9/12/2026) (fec)Dispute

SCOREScore Breakdown

D
23
Giving score

The giving score is a weighted average of 2 components. The formula is open and versioned — the weight percentages below show how much each component contributes to the final score.

Philanthropy65% weight
16%

Evidenced charitable giving — built on what they actually give each year, not parked assets. Dominated by generosity (annual giving relative to net worth — the share of your fortune you give), plus the absolute scale of that giving, plus a small nudge for signing the Giving Pledge (a commitment, not a realized action).

Data: ProPublica 990 charitable disbursements, net worth, The Giving Pledge registry

Data coverage35% weight
38%

How much sourced public record we hold about this person — net worth, SEC filings, foundation 990s, news coverage, Wikidata. It measures our coverage, not how open the person is. Each further kind of record scores higher, up to eight. Political donation records matched to a person by name alone are not counted: they may belong to someone else with the same name. From October 7, 2026, our own AI-written summary and the profile photo are not counted either — neither is a public record — so grades that leaned on them moved down that day.

Data: SEC EDGAR, ProPublica 990s, GDELT / NewsAPI, Wikidata

Formula (v2): Giving score = 65% x Philanthropy + 35% x Data coverage

Scored on 10/16/2026 on a 0–100 scale. The score uses only the signals we have populated data for. Goal Impact, Controversy, and Community Approval are deferred until that data exists — Phase 1 goal adoption, controversy detection, and community votes respectively.

All data is sourced from public records. Each section links to its original source.